Conference

DP 2017 Program

Details of the 2017 Conference will be posted to this website as they become available.

Optional Workshop Monday October 9

2016 Conference Program

 

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 12 2016- CONFERENCE
7:00 AM Registration – Third floor lobby area
7:30 – 8:15 AM Speakers’ Breakfast
7:30 – 8:15 AM Continental Breakfast for Delegates – Exhibit Hall
8:30 – 10:00 AM OPERATIONS - Session Chair: John Flynn, Stena Drilling
8:30 AM Fuel-Efficient Power Plant featuring Variable Speed Generation System for DP Drilling Units - Jan Fredrik Hansen (Presenter), Frank Wendt, John Olav Lindtjorn, ABB
9:00 AM Defining Expanding Sectors for DP-Assisted Offloading Operations in Spread-Moored Platforms – Eduardo Tannuri (Presenter), University of São Paulo,  Ana Luisa de Barros Orsolini, Felipe Santana Castelpoggi, Douglas Gustavo Takashi Yuba, Gilberto Beduhn Machado, Petrobras
9:30 AM Planning of Drilling Operations in Extreme Ocean Currents: Experience from Time-domain Simulations and Full-Scale Validation on Maersk Venturer –  Luca Pivano  (Presenter), Kristoffer Eide, Øyvind Smogeli, Marine Cybernetics/DNV GL, Per Frederiksen, Maersk Drilling, Martin Poirier, Total Exploration & Production
10:00 -10:30 AM Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall
10:30 – 12:00 PM POWER TESTING – Session Chair: CDR Ben Gates, United States Coast Guard
8:30 AM Demonstration of Fault Ride-through Capability on DP Vessels with Closed-Bus Operation – Michael Roa, ABS Americas
11:00 AM eSiLoop – DP3 Vessels with Hybrid Power Plant - Rune Andersen (Presenter), Inge Haukaas, Lars Erik Wold, Steffen Voreland, Haavard Lund, Kenneth Tjong, Bijan Zahedi, Rune Van Ravens, Siemens
11:30 AM Transocean’s HIL Experience and Opportunities for Improvements –  Emanuele La Bella, Transocean
12:00 – 1:45 PM LUNCH
12:00 PM The Cybernetics of Dynamic Positioning in an Historic Perspective – Nils Albert Jenssen, Kongsberg Maritime
1:30 – 3:00PM COMPETENCY/DESIGN – Erik Oberlin, Marathon
1:30 PM DPO Competency Review: A Statistical Analysis of the Data from the OSVDPA’s Competency Assessments – Aaron Smith (Presenter) Ben Berson, OSVDPA
2:00 PM DNV GL DPCAP – A New Standard for Assessment of the Station-Keeping Capability of Dynamic Positioned Vessels - Aleks Karlsen (Presenter), Luca Pivano, Eivind Ruth,  DNV GL 
2:30 PM Application of Model-Based System Engineering Techniques for DP Systems – Sofien Kerkeni, D-ICE Engineering
3:00 -3:30 PM Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall
3:00 – 5:00 PM ENVIRONMENT/TESTING – Session Chair: Nick Smith, GE
3:30 PM To Be or Not To Be – The Basis of Confidence - Yin Wu,  Transocean
4:00 PM Approaches to a Greener DP Vessel - Ivar Ihle (Presenter),  Frode Bloch, Jon Alme, Rolls-Royce Marine
4:30 PM “Fault Ride-Through” Testing of LV Power Solution, Bluedrive PlusC - Sig Olav Settemsdal (Presenter), Lars Barstad, Kenneth Tjong, Siemens
5:00 PM CONFERENCE WRAP UP
 spacer Wrap up – Peter Fougere, Committee Chair
RESERVE PAPERS
 spacer Extending the Limits of DP Thrusters: New Unique Advantages in Azipod DZ - Kimmo Kokkila, ABB