Program

coverDP 2016 Program

The 2016 – and 19th Annual – Dynamic Positioning Conference included two full days of presentations (October 11-12). There was also an optional Workshop on October 10 (Monday).

Optional Workshop Monday October 11

Chair – Suman Muddusetti (Shell International Exploration and Production) and
Co- Chair – Doug Phillips (DP Expertise)

First held in 2011, the Conference Workshops, held the day prior to the start of the main Conference, have been extremely popular. Each year the workshop has sold out well ahead of the main conference. The increased interest by industry in the event is also evidenced by the sponsorship support.

 

TUESDAY OCTOBER 13, 2015 – CONFERENCE
7:00 AM Registration – Third floor lobby area
7:00 – 7:30 AM Speakers’ Breakfast
7:00 – 7:45 AM Continental Breakfast for Delegates – Exhibit Hall
8:00 AM OPENING REMARKS – Pete Fougere, DP Committee Chair
8:15 AM KEY NOTE SPEAKER: Collaboration to Promote Safe DP Operations Captain Josh Reynolds, United States Coast Guard
8:30 – 10:00 AM TRAINING AND COMPETENCY ASSURANCE – Session Chair: Aaron Smith, OSVDPA Executive Director
8:30 AM Training and Competency – We All have a Role to Play Andy Goldsmith, International Marine Contractors Association (IMCA)
9:00 AM DPO Enhancements Through Adaptive Maritime Automation Hans van den Broek, TNO Earth, Life and Social Sciences
9:30 AM DP Emergency Drills Alexander Castro, LLA Marine
10:00 AM Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall
10:30 – 12: 00 PM THRUSTERS - Session Chair: John May, ABB
10:30 AM Steerable Nozzle for DP Operations Henning Steffen & Lars Ravens, Becker Marine Systems
11:00 AM Major New Developments on Gearless Thrusters: More Power, Less Cost, Improved Maintainability Kimmo Kokkila, ABB
11:30 AM Unsurpassed Efficiency, Dual-End CRP Technology Frank Zeller, Schottel
12:00 – 1:30 PM LUNCH – Sponsored by DNV GL
12:20 PM Awards – Distinguished Achievement Award – Joseph Hughes, DNV GL (Retired)
12:30 PM Workshop Summary and Conclusions – Suman Muddusetti, Shell International Exploration and Production
1:30 – 2:30 PM OPERATIONS – Session Chair: LT. Jeff Bybee, United States Coast Guard
1:30 PM DNVGL on DP-3 Designs Intended to Operate with Closed Bus-Ties Aleks Karlsen, DNV GL
2:00 PM Optimized Offshore Gangway Operations on Monohull Vessels, Petter Stuberg, Kongsberg Maritime
2:30 PM Automated Hardware-In-The-Loop Testing – Experience from Onboard Remote Testing with CyberSea Signature, Luca Pivano, Marine Cybernetics (DNV GL)
3:00 -3:30 PM Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall – Sponsored by Aqualis Offshore
3:30 – 5:00 PM PANEL DISCUSSION – Panel Moderator: Suman Muddusetti, Shell International Exploration and Production
3:30 PM
spacer
The Next Opportunity! Preventing Potential for DP Loss of Position Incidents – A Focus on Handling of Position Reference Sensors Panelists – DP Control System Providers, Position Reference Sensor Vendors, Inertial Aided Navigation Equipment Integrators
5:00 PM COCKTAIL PARTY – Sponsored by Braemar Engineering and GE Power Conversion
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 14, 2015- CONFERENCE
7:00 AM Registration – Third floor lobby area
7:30 – 8:15 AM Speakers’ Breakfast
7:30 – 8:15 AM Continental Breakfast for Delegates – Exhibit Hall
8:30 – 10:00 AM DESIGN I – Session Chair: Michael Henlsey, ABS
8:30 AM Past, Present and Future of Hydrodynamic Research for DP Applications, Hans Cozijn, MARIN
9:00 AM Enabling Technologies for Marine ADAS/Hazard Detection – The Missing Piece of the DP Puzzle, Russ Miles and Andrew Stead, Guidance Marine
9:30 AM Power System’s Dynamic Simulations Supporting Closed Bus Operations, Artur Zbroński, DNV GL
10:00 -10:30 AM Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall – Sponsored by Sonardyne
10:30 – 12:00 PM SENSORS - Session Chair: James Wheeler, Guidance Marine
8:30 AM Use of Beidou in Operatonal Precise Point Positioning Service, Ole Ørpen, Fugro Satellite Positioning
11:00 AM Global PPP with Ambiguity Resolution Providing Improved Accuracy and Instant Position Convergence, David Russell, Veripos
11:30 AM Design Thinking in Developing a New DP Reference Sensor, Arne Rinnan, Kongsberg Seatex
12:00 – 1:45 PM LUNCH
12:00 PM Charlie Williams, Center of Offshore Safety
12:00 PM Developing Contractors’ Capability to Deliver Incident-Free DP Operations – A Pilot Project, Hj Jameel Ahmed,Technical Director, BELAIT Shipping Company (B) Sdn Bhd, Brunei
1:45 – 3:15 PM DESIGN 2 – Session Chair: Erik Oberlin, Marathon Oil
1:45PM Standardization of Existing and the Need for New Tools for the DP Industry, Sofien Kerkeni, D-ICE Engineering and Martin Poirier, Total E&P Brazil – Uruguay
2:15 PM DynCap – A Full Scale Validation of Vessel’s Station-Keeping Capability Analysis, Oyvind Smogeli, Marine Cybernetics
2:45 PM Software Management for a Critical Real-Time Product, Ivar Ande Ihle, Rolls Royce Marine AS
3:15 -3:45 PM Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall – Sponsored by Sonardyne
3:45 – 5:15 PM RISK – Session Chair: Sathish Balasubramanian, ExxonMobil
3:45 PM New DP Telegrams for Aided Inertial Sensors, Jon Parker, Sonardyne
4:15 PM Risk Analysis of DP Operations for CAT-D Drilling Unit in the Troll Field, Haibo Chen, Lloyds Register Consulting
4:45 PM Risk Mitigation Effects on Dynamic Positioning Control System in Arctic, Paul Walters, ABS
5:15 PM CONFERENCE WRAP UP
spacer Wrap up – Peter Fougere, Committee Chair